2019 Walking Update – Year In Review

Yesterday was the end of 2019 and I wanted to share a more robust overview of the past year. Below you will find two tables, the first includes all weekly totals, while the second provides the monthly totals. Following these tables are the total numbers for the year.

Weekly Step Totals & Averages

WeekSteps WalkedDaily Average
Week 1120,16817,167
Week 2121,37517,339
Week 3125,13517,876
Week 4118,24116,892
Week 5116,78216,683
Week 6120,87717,268
Week 7109,85615,694
Week 8125,12617,875
Week 9107,34915,336
Week 10114,44916,350
Week 11110,49415,785
Week 12107,27315,325
Week 13131,10318,729
Week 14118,78016,969
Week 15120,58517,226
Week 16112,66616,095
Week 17124,20317,743
Week 18115,09416,442
Week 19114,12616,304
Week 20110,93315,848
Week 21107,86515,409
Week 22111,53015,933
Week 23112,96616,138
Week 24119,48817,070
Week 25115,11016,444
Week 26110,86415,838
Week 27117,82416,832
Week 28120,91717,274
Week 29119,22617,032
Week 30113,56316,223
Week 31109,71015,673
Week 32123,10217,586
Week 33120,24017,177
Week 34109,57415,653
Week 35111,38615,912
Week 36117,66516,809
Week 37112,78616,112
Week 38123,03917,577
Week 39116,67516,668
Week 40113,88116,269
Week 41119,28517,041
Week 42118,38916,913
Week 43123,15017,593
Week 44118,82716,975
Week 45115,08416,441
Week 46122,15517,451
Week 47123,58817,655
Week 48125,50217,929
Week 49122,94317,563
Week 50120,02217,146
Week 51124,74817,821
Week 52128,67618,382

Monthly Step Totals & Averages

MonthStepsDaily Average
January534,76117,250
February463,26816,545
March509,88816,448
April509,25016,975
May492,61215,891
June492,34816,412
July518,96316,741
August508,27316,396
September504,00716,800
October525,76316,960
November521,28517,376
December547,86317,673

2019 Records

The most steps in a single day was 30,268 on 23rd of February 2019.

The most steps in a single week was week 13 with 131,103 steps.

The most steps in a single month was December with 547,863 steps.

The total steps for 2019 was 6,128,281 steps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *