2017 Walking Update – Year In Review

Below you will find tables with the weekly and monthly step data for 2017. Each table provides the steps for the week or month and the daily average for that same period.

Weekly Step Totals & Averages

WeekSteps WalkedDaily Average
Week 1117,95916,851
Week 2115,87716,553
Week 3123,41617,630
Week 4112,07316,010
Week 5122,67917,525
Week 6137,00719,572
Week 7118,75516,965
Week 8131,07718,725
Week 9109,72115,674
Week 10117,55116,793
Week 11116,13216,422
Week 12114,95716,422
Week 13114,51616,359
Week 14135,75319,393
Week 15111,08015,868
Week 16118,95416,993
Week 17123,53817,648
Week 18128,84618,406
Week 19134,62519,232
Week 20120,18517,169
Week 21131,96618,852
Week 22122,85417,550
Week 23119,88217,126
Week 24118,14816,878
Week 25113,86916,267
Week 26115,52416,503
Week 27114,12416,303
Week 28124,89317,841
Week 29121,15117,307
Week 30116,12016,588
Week 31109,65915,665
Week 32110,52415,789
Week 33120,23917,177
Week 34115,23716,462
Week 35116,53916,648
Week 36109,96415,709
Week 37133,73619,105
Week 38115,12916,447
Week 39127,88918,269
Week 40121,94717,421
Week 41114,27216,324
Week 42116,28216,611
Week 43115,30416,472
Week 44116,60816,658
Week 45118,78816,969
Week 46112,50816,072
Week 47109,53615,648
Week 48115,02216,431
Week 49113,74516,249
Week 50115,59516,513
Week 51115,59716,513
Week 52125,23317,890

Monthly Step Totals & Averages

MonthStepsDaily Average
January519,13516,746
February506,81218,100
March508,46816,402
April522,22217,407
May565,59318,245
June507,13316,904
July525,10716,939
August501,85616,189
September522,90117,430
October518,70016,732
November489,93916,331
December520,31116,784

2017 Records

The most steps in a single day was 25,392 on 12th of May 2017.

The most steps in a single week was week 6 with 137,007 steps.

The most steps in a single month was July with 525,107 steps.

The total steps for 2017 was 6,208,177 steps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *