2016 Walking Update – Year In Review

Below you will find tables with the weekly and monthly step data for 2016. Each table provides the steps for the week or month and the daily average for that same period.

Weekly Step Totals & Averages

WeekSteps WalkedDaily Average
Week 1121,37517,339
Week 2136,89919,557
Week 3131,08518,726
Week 4118,39116,913
Week 5128,86118,408
Week 6123,52917,647
Week 7132,02918,861
Week 8115,16316,451
Week 9127,51518,216
Week 10130,52918,647
Week 11132,50718,929
Week 12125,08917,869
Week 13125,64317,949
Week 14123,30617,615
Week 15116,07916,582
Week 16124,42317,774
Week 17123,55317,650
Week 18124,61117,801
Week 19121,14817,306
Week 20131,23018,747
Week 21121,55117,364
Week 22123,94217,706
Week 23122,71217,530
Week 24119,21917,031
Week 25117,50216,786
Week 26119,51417,073
Week 27123,54417,649
Week 28118,55016,935
Week 29124,97017,852
Week 30126,54018,077
Week 31120,63517,233
Week 32120,99117,284
Week 33112,92616,132
Week 34122,64717,521
Week 35118,27816,896
Week 36119,86817,124
Week 37125,94017,991
Week 38119,55517,079
Week 39124,17117,738
Week 40124,66217,808
Week 41122,41817,488
Week 42119,08117,011
Week 43121,22817,318
Week 44119,21417,030
Week 45127,83418,262
Week 46123,06717,581
Week 47124,28217,754
Week 48116,24316,606
Week 49122,54017,505
Week 50128,23118,318
Week 51120,26017,180
Week 52114,03716,291

Monthly Step Totals & Averages

MonthStepsDaily Average
January559,88918,061
February520,00517,931
March573,05618,486
April518,69117,290
May558,02118,001
June511,89517,063
July541,59117,471
August526,89016,996
September526,04417,535
October536,44817,305
November528,59117,620
December534,54317,243

2016 Records

The most steps in a single day was 26,013 on 6th of December.

The most steps in a single week was week 2 with 136,899.

The most steps in a single month was March with 573,056.

The total steps for 2016 was 6,435,664 steps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *