2015 Walking Update – Year In Review

Below you will find tables with the weekly and monthly step data for 2015. Each table provides the steps for the week or month and the daily average for that same period.

Weekly Step Totals & Averages

WeekSteps WalkedDaily Average
Week 190,96012,994
Week 286,03012,290
Week 3112,86716,123
Week 4112,07916,011
Week 5115,27116,467
Week 689,78912,827
Week 7100,15514,307
Week 887,04512,435
Week 997,83913,977
Week 10104,74214,963
Week 11104,22114,888
Week 1261,6018,800
Week 1383,58811,941
Week 14101,23314,461
Week 1584,38112,054
Week 16103,90814,844
Week 17100,16214,308
Week 1884,51812,074
Week 1985,41212,201
Week 2076,10410,872
Week 2166,7409,534
Week 2270,08910,012
Week 2383,44411,920
Week 2481,98111,711
Week 2574,60910,658
Week 2679,09011,298
Week 2790,79712,971
Week 2896,07813,725
Week 29100,39914,342
Week 30116,58616,655
Week 31117,82216,831
Week 32128,04718,292
Week 33141,25220,178
Week 34125,53317,933
Week 35113,50216,214
Week 36124,81317,830
Week 37120,50217,214
Week 38119,42417,060
Week 39131,74818,821
Week 40120,46717,209
Week 41114,32016,331
Week 42135,18219,311
Week 43133,93119,133
Week 44167,17423,882
Week 45116,25616,608
Week 46154,70422,100
Week 47127,57918,225
Week 48116,35116,621
Week 49121,25917,322
Week 50123,58317,654
Week 51143,65320,521
Week 52129,07218,438
Week 53122,05117,435

Monthly Step Totals & Averages

MonthStepsDaily Average
January458,63614,795
February381,30813,618
March406,29413,106
April400,63313,354
May331,20210,684
June342,05411,402
July460,23814,846
August566,38318,270
September528,37717,613
October602,98919,451
November548,15318,272
December570,87618,415

2015 Records

The most steps in a single day was 30,321 on 29th of October 2015.

The most steps in a single week was week 44 with 167,174 steps.

The most steps in a single month was October with 602,989 steps.

The total steps for 2015 was 5,597,143 steps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *