2019 Walking Update – Year In Review

Yesterday was the end of 2019 and I wanted to share a more robust overview of the past year. Below you will find two tables, the first includes all weekly totals, while the second provides the monthly totals. Following these tables are the total numbers for the year.

Weekly Step Totals & Averages

WeekSteps WalkedDaily Average
Week 1120,16817,167
Week 2121,37517,339
Week 3125,13517,876
Week 4118,24116,892
Week 5116,78216,683
Week 6120,87717,268
Week 7109,85615,694
Week 8125,12617,875
Week 9107,34915,336
Week 10114,44916,350
Week 11110,49415,785
Week 12107,27315,325
Week 13131,10318,729
Week 14118,78016,969
Week 15120,58517,226
Week 16112,66616,095
Week 17124,20317,743
Week 18115,09416,442
Week 19114,12616,304
Week 20110,93315,848
Week 21107,86515,409
Week 22111,53015,933
Week 23112,96616,138
Week 24119,48817,070
Week 25115,11016,444
Week 26110,86415,838
Week 27117,82416,832
Week 28120,91717,274
Week 29119,22617,032
Week 30113,56316,223
Week 31109,71015,673
Week 32123,10217,586
Week 33120,24017,177
Week 34109,57415,653
Week 35111,38615,912
Week 36117,66516,809
Week 37112,78616,112
Week 38123,03917,577
Week 39116,67516,668
Week 40113,88116,269
Week 41119,28517,041
Week 42118,38916,913
Week 43123,15017,593
Week 44118,82716,975
Week 45115,08416,441
Week 46122,15517,451
Week 47123,58817,655
Week 48125,50217,929
Week 49122,94317,563
Week 50120,02217,146
Week 51124,74817,821
Week 52128,67618,382

Monthly Step Totals & Averages

MonthStepsDaily Average
January534,76117,250
February463,26816,545
March509,88816,448
April509,25016,975
May492,61215,891
June492,34816,412
July518,96316,741
August508,27316,396
September504,00716,800
October525,76316,960
November521,28517,376
December547,86317,673

2019 Records

The most steps in a single day was 30,268 on 23rd of February 2019.

The most steps in a single week was week 13 with 131,103 steps.

The most steps in a single month was December with 547,863 steps.

The total steps for 2019 was 6,128,281 steps.

Walking Update – Week 52, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 52 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 23rd of December to Sunday 29th of December.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 21,538 15,000
Tuesday 20,387 15,000
Wednesday 17,442 15,000
Thursday 19,374 15,000
Friday 16,254 15,000
Saturday 17,885 15,000
Sunday 15,796 15,000
Total128,676 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Monday with a total of 21,538 steps. While the lowest day was Sunday with a total of 15,796 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 128,676 steps. Giving me an average of 18,382 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 6,094,084 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 52 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 126,703 steps with an average of 18,100 steps per day. The highest day was 21,441 and the lowest day was 16,368. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 52, 2018.

Other Thoughts

This week is the last full week of the year. There are still another two days for the full year, but they are included in week 1 of next year. Once those two days have passed I will bring together some of the stats for the month and the full year to share.

I spent a few days away this week over the Christmas period. However, there did not end up quite as much walking on these days as in the past. The weather was not ideal with rain off and on at times. I actually end up walking more on the day before I went away then any day travelling.

Hopefully the following year will provide some interesting walks that I can share here. Along with some more interesting numbers either by coincidence or design.

Walking Update – Week 51, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 51 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 16th of December to Sunday 22nd of December.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 17,891 15,000
Tuesday 15,794 15,000
Wednesday 16,273 15,000
Thursday 15,834 15,000
Friday 17,875 15,000
Saturday 19,954 15,000
Sunday 21,127 15,000
Total124,748 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Sunday with a total of 21,127 steps. While the lowest day was Tuesday with a total of 15,794 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 124,748 steps. Giving me an average of 17,821 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,965,408 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 51 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 115,757 steps with an average of 16,536 steps per day. The highest day was 21,441 and the lowest day was 12,185. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 51, 2018.

Other Thoughts

Next week I have a few days away planned and from previous experience this has meant some bigger walking days. I will have to see as there has also been some wet weather forecast for the same days.

Otherwise there is not a lot to share this week.

Walking Update – Week 50, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 50 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 9th of December to Sunday 15th of December.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 19,057 15,000
Tuesday 16,497 15,000
Wednesday 15,966 15,000
Thursday 17,427 15,000
Friday 16,835 15,000
Saturday 18,417 15,000
Sunday 15,823 15,000
Total120,022 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Monday with a total of 19,057 steps. While the lowest day was Sunday with a total of 15,823 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 120,022 steps. Giving me an average of 17,146 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,840,660 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 50 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 117,076 steps with an average of 16,725 steps per day. The highest day was 20,919 and the lowest day was 15,218. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 50, 2018.

Other Thoughts

This week marks the first step for me towards breaking my longest streak. That is: reaching 101 days in a row of walking 15,000 steps a day or more since I last missed a day. There is still a long way to go, some 328 days until I break my previous record of 428 days.

In the past year, there have been several challenges that have seen me miss my target a few times. In fact, I have missed my daily target 7 times in the past year. In the previous years since I started my daily goal of 15,000 steps I have only missed the goal 5 times. So that has more than doubled the days I have missed my goal.

Looking forward, I think the next year will be much more positive. The challenges of this past year are in the past and will not influence the year ahead.

Other than that, there is not a lot to say this week. I hope that you are having a good week and finding your happy spot for a walk.

Walking Update – Week 49, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 49 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 2nd of December to Sunday 8th of December.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 17,801 15,000
Tuesday 18,488 15,000
Wednesday 17,385 15,000
Thursday 17,446 15,000
Friday 15,916 15,000
Saturday 18,569 15,000
Sunday 17,338 15,000
Total122,943 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Saturday with a total of 18,569 steps. While the lowest day was Friday with a total of 15,916 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 122,943 steps. Giving me an average of 17,563 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,720,638 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 49 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 119,139 steps with an average of 17,019 steps per day. The highest day was 19,249 and the lowest day was 15,860. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 49, 2018.

Other Thoughts

Well after the high point of last week this week just seemed a little bit of a low point. It is so far away from achieving any other big milestones at this point.

I do like to make mention of all the small 1 million step milestones, but the next big one is going to be 40 million. But, I would put that closer to the middle of 2021, based on my current walking habits.

The other one that I keep in mind is the streak of days where I achieve my walking goal. That goal is to walk 15,000 steps or more every day. Currently my longest stretch is 428 days which I achieved in November 2018. Since the last time that I missed the goal it has been 94 days. So all being well that will be surpassed in November 2020.

I am sure that I will come up with some other goals and records that I can work towards. The numbers are one of the things that most interests me about the walking and seeing just what I can achieve.

Walking Update – Week 48, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 48 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 25th of November to Sunday 1st of December.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 18,364 15,000
Tuesday 17,158 15,000
Wednesday 19,419 15,000
Thursday 18,327 15,000
Friday 17,503 15,000
Saturday 17,454 15,000
Sunday 17,277 15,000
Total125,502 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Wednesday with a total of 19,419 steps. While the lowest day was Tuesday with a total of 17,158 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 125,502 steps. Giving me an average of 17,928 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,597,695 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 48 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 125,062 steps with an average of 17,866 steps per day. The highest day was 21,121 and the lowest day was 16,482. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 48, 2018.

Other Thoughts

Over the past couple of weeks my walking as been increasing a little. Until this week where I have walked the most steps in a week since late March. It is only from looking at the numbers that I noticed this.

The biggest driving factor for this I think probably comes from my approach towards 30 million steps. However, that does not entirely make sense as it was Monday this week when I actually achieved that goal. So you might have thought that my steps would drop off from that point.

On the other hand maybe it was that somewhere in my mind I have been thinking towards my goal for the year. I had been hoping to acheive 6.5 million steps for the year. However, with just 30 days left of the year and nearly 900,000 steps short of that goal, it looks to be out of reach. To make it I would need to walk on average 30,000+ steps per day for the next 30 days.

It would be rather interesting to try and achieve that goal. There would most definitely be a few records of my own that I would break. But at this point I have definitely not prepared or planned to take that on. So there is a very small chance of it happening.

If I am totally honest goals and records will likely be much more of a focus next year. There have been a number of issues and situations throughout the year that have impacted my walking a little. Whereas in the next year I don’t see them being such a problem and a much clearer and positive year ahead.

Anyway, I hope when it comes to walking and your fitness that you have some goals. I hope that you are able to achieve your goals and have a positive outcome.

November Walking Update – Month In Review

Below is a table covering the daily step total for the month of November. You will also find a look at the other overall numbers for the month along with some of my thoughts for the month.

November Daily Steps

DaySteps Walked
117,070
218,887
316,276
416,489
515,352
617,273
717,085
815,896
915,642
1017,347
1116,283
1215,976
1317,337
1417,202
1518,113
1618,236
1719,008
1815,230
1918,541
2017,227
2117,610
2219,631
2316,827
2418,522
2518,364
2617,158
2719,419
2818,327
2917,503
3017,454
Total521,285

Looking at The Numbers

For the month of November, I achieved my daily step goal 30 days. The month saw me walk 521,285 steps with a daily average of 17,376 steps.

The day with the most steps was the 22nd of November with 19,631 steps. The day with the lowest steps was the 18th of November, with just 15,230 steps.

Walking Thoughts for November

There is a little to share this month and some interesting numbers that appeared.

The biggest piece to talk about for the month was the milestone I reached on the 25th of November. It was in the morning on this day that I passed 30 million logged steps. It was only earlier this year that I even remembered to be watching for this milestone as it is over 18 months between these bigger ones. There is a separate post for this milestone, so I won’t go into it any more here.

Another interesting fact popped up while looking at the numbers to write this post. That is around the date of the highest steps for the month. It just so happens that in October and November this occurred in both months on the same day. That was the 22nd of the month. The steps on this day were only around 300 different between the two months. It would have been interesting if it were the same steps each day.

November was all around a good month for walking and looking forward coming into December. It is the end of the year, but also getting closer to a new year. I have some great plans for the new year and look forward to what that will bring.

Walking Update – Week 47, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 47 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 18th of November to Sunday 24th of November.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 15,230 15,000
Tuesday 18,541 15,000
Wednesday 17,227 15,000
Thursday 17,610 15,000
Friday 19,631 15,000
Saturday 16,827 15,000
Sunday 18,522 15,000
Total123,588 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Friday with a total of 19,631 steps. While the lowest day was Monday with a total of 15,230 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 123,588 steps. Giving me an average of 17,655 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,472,193 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 47 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 115,666 steps with an average of 16,523 steps per day. The highest day was 18,235 and the lowest day was 15,048. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 47, 2018.

Other Thoughts

The week had a few bigger days than I expected this week. On Friday I had to go and participate in a focus group event. It meant that I was out at a different time of day and end up walking a little more than usual later on.

I have also just naturally been walking a little more trying to stay no track for when I expected to reach my 30 million steps. By the time I publish this on Monday afternoon I should have reached that target as I need just under 9,000 steps to get there.

Looking forward I am not sure what or if I will have any big goal for my walking. I never really had the goal to get to 30 million steps. It was just something that happened after recording my walking for long enough.

Getting to 40 million steps is a reasonably long way out. I would estimate at least 600 days based on my current average steps per day over the past 5 years.

Something I may look at is trying to break some of my records which were set back in 2015. The highest day, week and month are all things I would like to try to break. At this point that may be waiting until next year, I will just have to wait and see what my motivation is like coming into summer.

Walking Update – Week 46, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 46 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 11th of November to Sunday 17th of November.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 16,283 15,000
Tuesday 15,976 15,000
Wednesday 17,337 15,000
Thursday 17,202 15,000
Friday 18,113 15,000
Saturday 18,236 15,000
Sunday 19,008 15,000
Total122,155 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Sunday with a total of 19,008 steps. While the lowest day was Tuesday with a total of 15,976 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 122,155 steps. Giving me an average of 17,450 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,348,605 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 46 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 120,757 steps with an average of 17,251 steps per day. The highest day was 20,237 and the lowest day was 14,780. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 46, 2018.

Other Thoughts

The past week has been a good week of walking. I have managed to make it to the goal each day without to much trouble. Although getting to 15,000 steps most days is something of a challenge. It tends to be less of a challenge when there is a specific purpose for the walking.

Walking with a purpose is of course the preferred option, but it is not always possible. A big part of why I walk and set the my daily goal the way I do is so that I maintain good health. Not sitting for to long and spreading out my walking across the day instead of in one big block.

While I am not expert I would imagine that one big block of walking and nothing for the rest of the day could have some negative aspects. But there does need to be some balance where you do have at least one walk that is for a bit longer period.

My fitness tracker has an hourly reminder to walk, each hour from 8 am until 5 pm. In part this is to try and avoid long periods of sitting. Sitting to long is one of the things that has been found to be detrimental to your health. So if you can break up the time you are sitting with bouts of walking it can be somewhat beneficial, I understand.

Walking Update – Week 45, 2019

Following you will find an update on my walking statistics for week 45 of 2019. The update covers the dates Monday 4th of November to Sunday 10th of November.

Step Data

DayStepsTarget
Monday 16,489 15,000
Tuesday 15,352 15,000
Wednesday 17,273 15,000
Thursday 17,085 15,000
Friday 15,896 15,000
Saturday 15,642 15,000
Sunday 17,347 15,000
Total115,084 105,000

Stepping Numbers

I am a bit of a numbers geek at times, so of course, I like to look a little closer at some of the numbers behind the individual days.

First up is the highest day for the week which was Sunday with a total of 17,347 steps. While the lowest day was Tuesday with a total of 15,352 steps.

I hit my daily step goal a total of 7 times this week and walked a total of 115,084 steps. Giving me an average of 16,440 steps per day across the week. With my steps this week that gives me 5,226,450 steps for the year to date.

This Time Last Year

Looking back to Week 45 of 2018, following are some of the step numbers for comparison. I walked a total of 118,273 steps with an average of 16,896 steps per day. The highest day was 19,290 and the lowest day was 15,126. To read more check out Walking Update – Week 45, 2018.

Other Thoughts

The past week has felt like a challenge with my walking. It is the first time in a few weeks that I have had a day under 16,000 steps and there ended up being three this week.

Inherently that is not a bad thing as I have been still meeting my 15,000 steps per day goal. However, I have been just thinking about the target coming up and wanting to stay on track for that. My average was a little lower than needed, but I am still on target for around the 26th of the month. At this point in time, I would really have to drop the ball for the 30 million steps to be later than the 27th. Conversely, if I put in a little extra effort I can get it in on the 25th.

I had wanted to get out for some walking that I could share some photographs from. But again the time has just passed by without that happening. Maybe in the coming week, it might be possible, but I also have a number of things on, so will just have to wait and see.

Anyway, off to go and do a little more walking now. Hope you have all had a great week and will update you again next week with some more walking.